Skip to content

Electrical Questions

Can I dim fluorescent lights?

Yes. Dimming fluorescent requires not only a special dimmer, but also special fixtures. You cannot place a typical incandescent dimmer on existing fluorescent. A common fluorescent bulb will not work…

Continue reading

What is an AFCI?

Starting January 1, 2002, The National Electrical Code , Section 210-12, requires that all branch circuits supplying 125V, single phase, 15 and 20 ampere outlets installed in dwelling unit bedrooms…

Continue reading